Story Behind: the prickly pear seed oil
Prickly pear seed oil is originally from the Mexican desert and called “Tunas”. Christopher Columbus brought it from his first trip in the “New World”. It is acclimatized to Mediterranean shore because is not affected by arid climate. Thus is totally adapted to the Moroccan landscapes, where it is harvested and consumed for its nutritional and cosmetic properties
The low soil fertility where the prickly pear seed oil grows doesn’t minimize at all its miraculous skin properties like an anti-aging care elixir.
Prickly pear is a rare and expensive fruit due to the little stings, called glochides, which cover the fruit’s peel and make the harvest long and difficult. The fruits are taken from the cactuses from August till October with a stick split in cross at the end.
In addition to its great nutritional qualities, prickly pear is mostly known for its seeds where is extracted the precious oil. To produce one liter of oil from those seeds, it requires more than one tone of fruits. Those seeds contain all the resources of the fruits in a very concentrated way, like vitamin E and essential fatty acid.
Joodoor produces the prickly pear seed oil with cold extraction process, in this way all oil’s benefits are maintained, like vitamin E an ideal antioxidant for mature skin